ERC Credit FAQ #81b. How Is Eligibility For The Employee Retention Credit Affected If An Employer Acquires The Assets Of An Employer That Received A Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) Loan?

ERC Credit FAQ #81b. How Is Eligibility For The Employee Retention Credit Affected If An Employer Acquires The Assets Of An Employer That Received A Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) Loan?

Frequently asked question #81b “How is eligibility for the Employee Retention Credit affected if an employer acquires the assets of an employer that received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan?” under the Interaction with Other Credit and Relief Provisions section of FAQs: Employee Retention Credit under the CARES Act, provided by the IRS.gov to help business owners understand the ERC program. Information is below for the question #81b How is eligibility for the Employee Retention Credit affected if an employer acquires the assets of an employer that received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan?

ERC Credit Frequently Asked Question #81b:

Interaction with Other Credit and Relief Provisions FAQs

81b. How is eligibility for the Employee Retention Credit affected if an employer acquires the assets of an employer that received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan?

The following rules apply for purposes of determining whether an employer (Acquiring Employer) that acquires the assets and liabilities of an entity (Target Employer) is eligible for the Employee Retention Credit. 

No assumption of PPP loan obligations

An Acquiring Employer that acquires the assets of a Target Employer that had received a PPP loan will not be treated as having received a PPP loan by virtue of the asset acquisition, provided that the Acquiring Employer does not assume the Target Employer’s obligations under the PPP loan.  

In this case, the Acquiring Employer will be eligible for the Employee Retention Credit after the transaction closing date if the employer otherwise meets the requirements to claim the credit.  In addition, any Employee Retention Credit claimed by the Acquiring Employer for qualified wages paid before the closing date will not be subject to recapture under section 2301(l)(3) of the CARES Act.

Assumption of PPP loan obligations

If, as part of the acquisition of the Target Employer’s assets and liabilities, the Acquiring Employer assumes the Target Employer’s obligations under the PPP loan, then after the transaction closing date, the Acquiring Employer generally will not be treated as having received a PPP loan, provided that the Acquiring Employer had not received a PPP loan before or on or after the closing date; however, the wages that may be treated as qualified wages after the closing date will be limited.  

Specifically, the wages paid by the Acquiring Employer after the closing date to any individual who was employed by the Target Employer on the closing date shall not be treated as qualified wages.  Subject to this limitation, the Acquiring Employer may claim the Employee Retention Credit for qualified wages paid on and after the closing date, provided that the employer otherwise meets the requirements to claim the Employee Retention Credit.  

In addition, any Employee Retention Credit claimed by the Acquiring Employer for qualified wages paid before the closing date will not be subject to recapture under section 2301(l)(3) of the CARES Act. 

For more Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Department of the Treasury Employee Retention Credit (ERC) Interaction with Other Credit and Relief Provisions FAQs, visit the official IRS.gov tax website.

Conclusion and Summary on ERC Credit FAQ #81b. How is eligibility for the Employee Retention Credit affected if an employer acquires the assets of an employer that received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan?

The “How is eligibility for the Employee Retention Credit affected if an employer acquires the assets of an employer that received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan?” is Frequently Asked Question #81b of many commonly asked questions small business owners are wondering about how to file the Employee Retention Tax Credit (ERTC). The IRS ERC Tax Credit program is a confusing and complex process to determine the correct ERC calculations your business qualifies for. Answers to “How is eligibility for the Employee Retention Credit affected if an employer acquires the assets of an employer that received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan?” and filling out form 941-X may change slightly from frequently updated rules and regulations from the IRS. Leave a comment below if you have further questions on ERC Credit FAQ #81b.

Help Completing / Filing / Claiming the Employee Retention Credit (ERC)

Receive Up to a $26,000 ERC Credit from the IRS Per Employee

Disaster Loan Advisors can assist your business with the complex and confusing Employee Retention Credit (ERC), Form 941-X, and the Employee Retention Tax Credit (ERTC) program. 

Depending on eligibility, business owners and companies can receive up to $26,000 per employee based on the number of W2 employees you had on the payroll in 2020 and 2021.

The ERC / ERTC Tax Credit Program is a valuable IRS tax credit you can claim. This is money you have already paid to the IRS in payroll taxes for your W2 employees.

We DO NOT charge a percentage (%) of your ERC Refund like some companies are charging. Some ERC firms out there are charging upwards of 15% to 35% of your ERC refund!

Our professional ERC fee and pricing structure is very reasonable in comparison.

If you are looking for an ERC Company that believes in providing professional ERC Services and value, in exchange for a fair, reasonable, and ethical fee for the amount of work required, Disaster Loan Advisors is a good fit for you.

Schedule Your Free Employee Retention Credit Consultation to see what amount of employee retention tax credit your company qualifies for.

Cover Image Credit: Irs.gov / ERC FAQ / Disaster Loan Advisors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *